Wednesday, June 23, 2010

To Be or Not To Be

Yes . . . I've taken up acting . . .

or attempting to act.

The boys and I have been rehearsing and performing Bells Are Ringing, an old 1950s musical starring Judy Holliday and Dean Martin. We started rehearsals in April and we have done performances every Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Monday through the month of June. We only have 3 performances left, which is bittersweet--I'm tired!! But I'm really going to miss all the youngsters I've been hanging out with.



Michael as Blake Barton and Josh getting ready to do the Cha Cha

A couple of shots of the old lady . . . oh yeah...that's me in the lovely wig and red coat, too.

2 comments:

Michele Chastain said...

Awesome! How fun! I've always been the creative sort, but have stage fright...which is really funny when you realize I'm a public speaker! Haha! :)

Cheers!
Michele Chastain

wendy said...

Well-----hellloooo.
I found you on Over 40 Bloggers.
It is nice to find some ladies out there who are indeed over 40.

and guess what, I used to live in West Jordan, Utah. Yup.
Just moved up north here a year ago with new hubby.
I am LDS also....and have never made green jello with carrots either. Hubby is not a member though.

fun to visit you